Beauty Azerbaijan: secrets of the sphere of beauty and aesthetic medicine
On November 2, the "Beauty Azerbaijan" Exhibition started at the Baku Expo Center. This exhibition organized within the framework of the III Azerbaijan International Exhibition of Medical Innovations 'Medinex'.
Both events brought together industry experts, international entrepreneurs, and VIP guests from different countries. The exhibitions are being organized by the Caspian Event Organisers company and its partners Caspian Event Management and ICA Events.
Participating in the opening ceremony of the exhibition were Teymur Musayev, Minister of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan; Alimkhan Amiraslanov, Chairman of the Milli Majlis Committee for Health; Zaur Aliyev, Chairman of the State Agency for Compulsory Health Insurance; Vugar Gurbanov, Executive Director of the Azerbaijan Medical Territorial Unit Management Association (TABİB); Farid Mammadov, Executive Director of Caspian Event Organisers.
In his speech, Minister Teymur Musayev pointed out that medical exhibitions, which have been held for many years, are the clear indication of achievements in the field of health, one of the core dimensions of development of the independent Azerbaijan. The current exhibition, said the minister, is an effective continuation of conventional medical projects, and the Ministry provides an all-round support to this international event that brings together specialists and experts, business reps and all the entities having relevance to medicine on one single platform.
The medical sphere is one of the fastest growing fields in the world, so all countries are highly interested in state-of-the-art medical equipment and products. Medinex exhibition therefore secures a special place by ensuring the exchange of opinions among professionals; it shows them the latest novelties in the field and helps them create important business links, the speaker concluded.
Alimkhan Amiraslanov, Chairman of the Milli Majlis Committee for Health, said in his speech that Medinex is an event of prime importance for the national medical community. Azerbaijan today is seeing positive change in the field of medicine and medical insurance, provision of medications to the population, and improvement of their quality and pricing. So, it is not a coincidence that the exhibition grows its coverage year after year. This year, not only does it showcase medical equipment and medications, but it also presents the fields of medical education and medical tourism, which is quite reassuring. The event plays a big role in helping grow the physical infrastructure of both state and private medical facilities. In conclusion, Mr Amiraslanov highlighted the critical role of the business programme offered by the exhibition as well as the latter's contribution to the development of the young generation.
Zaur Aliyev, Chairman of the State Agency for Compulsory Health Insurance, said Azerbaijan's health industry is progressing successfully alongside the other fields of the national economy. That covers examination, treatment, medical equipment, and medications. The exhibition is a great platform where these achievements are showcased to the personnel of state and private agencies and companies. The speaker said he is positive that products presented at the current exhibition will be applied in the industry and be highly demanded in the future.
Vugar Gurbanov, Executive Director of the Azerbaijan Medical Territorial Unit Management Association (TABİB), highlighted the sustainable improvement of the quality of medical services provided to the population. An official partner of the exhibition, TABIB is presented with their own stand that showcases the entity's projects in the field of medical service management and accessibility, as well as a few relevant startups, Mr Gurbanov said. Exhibitions are particularly important in that they help the community to review industrial innovations and the latest trends in the field of medicine. The business program of the event encompasses a discussion of numerous health-related issues. The speaker expressed his satisfaction
with some projects showcased at previous Medinex exhibitions having been implemented across the country. I am positive this year's exhibition will be of great use to all the participants, he concluded.
Farid Mammadov, Executive Director of Caspian Event Organisers, provided the exhibition statistics and expressed his profound gratitude to its partners and sponsors.
As exhibitors of Medinex, companies working in the beauty sector and participating under the name 'Beauty Azerbaijan' will demonstrate their products and services in the following areas:
cosmetology and aesthetic medicine products;
personal care products;
natural cosmetics;
decorative cosmetics;
professional cosmetics;
equipment for aesthetic salons;
nail care tools and equipment;
hair and body care products.
A total of 100 companies from 14 countries take part in the exhibitions. Participating countries include Azerbaijan, Belarus, South Korea, China, Algeria, the Russian Federation, France, Kazakhstan, Qatar, Germany, Egypt, and Türkiye. The exposition will bring together specialized companies from different countries with important national companies such as Diamed CO, Arash Medical Company, ASMEDICAL, Labservis LTD, IHG (International Health Group), and Biopharmax AFEZCO.
The "Beauty Azerbaijan" exhibition serve as an effective platform for industry professionals and entrepreneurs to develop business relations, establish new ties, exchange relevant information, and conclude favorable contracts.
During the exhibitions, sessions will be organized where experts and specialists will share their knowledge and experience in the field of medicine, as well as panel discussions, B2B business meetings with domestic and foreign entrepreneurs, and other events. This will allow visitors to gain new knowledge and information on the latest industry trends and improve their professional skills.